VISA TO BHUTAN

Visa

HOW TO APPLY VISA TO BHUTAN

You can’t personally apply for tourist Visa yourself. Application has to be done by an authorized travel agent in Bhutan on behalf of you.

1. Book a tour package with 4B TRAVEL TOURS & TREKS
2. Purchase & Manage your air or land transportations (we advice you)
3. Ensure that you have a passport with at least six months validity at the point of arrival in Bhutan and 1 empty page available
4. Provide OFFICIAL VISA APPLICATION FORM
Visa application form TO PRINT
5. Submit a scanned copy of your passport

For students,
• Submit a scanned copy of student ID for student discounts as per sample

bhutan-visa-clearance-260x300

Bhutan Visa

Visa will only be processed upon payment of tour package cost to Tourism Council of Bhutan.

Answer: You should expect to get your visa only between 10 to 3 days prior to your departure.
Remember to print out a copy of your visa so that you can present it at the Drukair Check-in counter or any immigration point.

Answer: No, we only require a clear color scan of the detail page of your passport as per above sample.
Bhutan travel visa application is a digital submission process, thus we do not need to retain your passport but only submit a digital scan of your passport.

Answer: If you have more than two weeks to your date of departure, it is advisable that you contact Druk Asia or your travel agent to have you details updated with the Department of Immigration of Bhutan. Should your departure date be too closed, you should bring along your old passport for verification at the immigration checkpoint, should it be available.

During your check-in at the airport counter, Drukair will also require you to sign an indemnity form to release the airline from any further liability.

Answer: Your visa application will be a digital submission and it will come as an electronic document. You will need to print out the document and carry it with you. Visa verification is required when you check in for your Drukair flight and when you reach the immigration checkpoint at Paro International Airport.

Bhutan Custom

Answer: Yes, all foreigners are allowed to bring with them one litre of alcoholic spirit and up to 200 sticks of cigarettes OR 30 pieces of cigars.

*Do note that all cigarettes all be subjected to 100 percent customs duty and 100 percent sales tax (Nominally 1,600Nu per carton).
Travellers should declare their dutiable items at custom and pay the admissible taxes.

visa (1)

Tourist Duty Free Allowance into Bhutan

a. Spirits: 1 bottle not larger than one litre
b. Cigarettes: 1 carton (containing 200 pieces) subject to 100 percent customs duty and 100 percent sales tax (nominally at 1,600 Nu per carton)

With the exception of visitors from India, Bangladesh and Maldives, all other visitors to Bhutan need a visa.

Indian, Bangladeshis and Maldivian nationals can obtain a visa at the port of entry on producing a valid passport with a minimum of 6 month validity. Indian nationals may also use their Voters Identity Card (VIC).

All other tourists must obtain a visa clearance prior to travel to Bhutan. BTB can have your Visa processed for you prior to your departure. Your Visa will be endorsed on arrival.

In order to process the visa we require a clear readable colour copy of passport(page containing passport number and face picture in JPEG or PDF format) at least 20 days prior to date of entry into Bhutan. Remaining validity of passport should be at least 6 months from the date of exit from Bhutan.

Your visa clearance letter will be issued to you along with your Drukair ticket prior to your departure. At your point of entry you will be required to show your visa clearance letter, the visa will then be stamped into your passport.

© Copyright 2016 by 4 Brothers Travel
Designed by : Darpuntha & Cyril Lifart
                  
UA-79894708-1